Statute of Limitations on Products Liability in Tennessee
[…] The term “anticipated life” is defined in Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–28–102(1) as follows:
“The anticipated life of a product shall be determined by the expiration date placed on the product by the manufacturer when required by law but shall not commence until the date the product was first purchased for use or consumption.”
Miles was required by law to place the expiration date on all lots of KONYNE–HT that it manufactured. 42 U.S.C. § 262(a)(2); C.F.R. 610.60(a)(4) and 610.61(d). The expiration date on the KONYNE–HT Lot No. 20P010 which was administered to Mr.