Statute of Limitations on Products Liability in Tennessee
[…] It shall include, but not be limited to, all actions based upon the following theories: … negligence; … breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent; or under any other substantive legal theory in tort or contract whatsoever.”
The Court held that plaintiff’s claims clearly fell within Tennessee’s broad definition of products liability actions.  Consequently, they are governed by the statute of repose applicable to products liability cases, Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–28–103(a), which provides:

“Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28–3–104, 28–3–105, 28–3–202 and 47–2–725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date of which the product was first purchased for use or consumption, or within one (1) year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product, whichever is shorter, except in the case of injury to minors whose action must be brought within a period of one (1) year after attaining the age of majority, whichever occurs sooner.”
The term “anticipated life” is defined in Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–28–102(1) as follows: