Statute of Limitations on Products Liability in Tennessee
[…] The Court held that the claim was time barred being outside the statute of limitations.  Section 68–32–102 contains no reference to a statute of limitations or statute of repose. However, in Tennessee, “the gravamen of an action, rather than its designation as an action for tort or contract, determines the applicable statute of limitations.” Pera v. Kroger Co., 674 S.W.2d 715, 719 (Tenn.1984).  

The plaintiff’s claims manifestly relate to a product. The Tennessee Products Liability Act, Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–28–102(6) defines a “product liability action” as
“all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. It shall include, but not be limited to, all actions based upon the following theories: … negligence; … breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent; or under any other substantive legal theory in tort or contract whatsoever.”
The Court held that plaintiff’s claims clearly fell within Tennessee’s broad definition of products liability actions.  Consequently, they are governed by the statute of repose applicable to products liability cases, Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–28–103(a), which provides: